Queenstown Family Trip Part 2: Activities, Food & Fuel Costs

Introduction

In Part 1 of our Queenstown family trip, I covered our flights, accommodation, and rental car costs. In Part 2, I’m sharing what we spent on activities, food, groceries, and fuel during our seven-day New Zealand holiday.

Travelling as a family of four means balancing memorable experiences with everyday expenses. Queenstown has plenty of exciting activities, but popular attractions and restaurant meals can add up quickly.

From riding the Skyline Luge and experiencing the Shotover Jet to trying the famous Fergburger, shopping at Pak’nSave, and driving through New Zealand’s stunning alpine scenery, here’s a breakdown of our actual expenses and a few practical tips for families planning a similar trip.

All prices are in New Zealand dollars (NZD) and reflect what we paid or estimated during our trip. Prices may change over time.

1. Queenstown Activity Costs: Skyline Luge and Shotover Jet

Queenstown is known for its adventure activities, and we wanted to experience some of its most popular attractions during our family holiday.

Here is what we paid for two adults and two children.

ActivityDetailsCost (NZD)
Skyline Gondola + LugeFamily pass with five luge rides per person$279.00
Shotover JetFamily pass for two adults and two children$516.38
Shotover Jet photo and video packageFull digital photo and video package$45.00
Total$840.38

Skyline Gondola and Luge

The Skyline Gondola offers impressive views over Queenstown and Lake Wakatipu. The luge was one of the activities we were particularly looking forward to as a family.

We chose a pass that included five luge rides per person. For us, this was a good balance between getting enough rides to enjoy the experience and keeping the overall cost manageable.

The first run gives you time to learn how the luge works and become familiar with the track. By the third or fourth ride, we were much more comfortable navigating the corners and enjoying the downhill experience.

Family tip: If you’re visiting with children, check the current age, height, and supervision requirements before booking. Also, compare the different gondola and luge packages to see which offers the best value for your family.

Shotover Jet

The Shotover Jet was another major expense, costing $516.38 for our family of four. We also spent $45 on the photo and video package, bringing the total to $561.38.

Although it was a significant expense, the experience was a highlight of our Queenstown trip. The jet boat travels through the narrow Shotover River canyons, with fast turns and dramatic scenery making it very different from an ordinary sightseeing activity.

We also purchased the digital photo and video package. It was a practical choice because taking photos with a phone during the ride would not have been safe or convenient.

Family tip: If you’re planning to book the Shotover Jet, include optional photos and videos in your budget rather than treating them as an unexpected extra. Check the operator’s current family pricing and package inclusions before booking.

2. Food and Dining Costs in Queenstown

Food was another important part of our trip budget. We prepared some meals at our accommodation, but we also wanted to try several well-known food spots and enjoy a few restaurant dinners.

Fergburger and Fergbakery

Fergburger was high on our list of places to try in Queenstown. Our dinner for four cost $103.22, and we spent another $20.30 on treats from Fergbakery next door.

PurchaseCost (NZD)
Fergburger dinner for four$103.22
Fergbakery treats$20.30
Combined total$123.52

The burgers were generous in size and made for a filling meal. Visiting Fergburger and Fergbakery together was also convenient because we could try both without travelling between different locations.

For a family visiting Queenstown for the first time, this was one of those well-known food experiences we wanted to include in our itinerary.

Family tip: Allow extra time if you plan to visit during busy periods, and check the current menu and prices before you go.

Patagonia Chocolates

We also stopped at Patagonia Chocolates for ice cream and hot chocolate. Our family visit cost approximately $50–$60.

It was a nice treat after walking along the lakefront, especially when we wanted a break between sightseeing activities.

These smaller purchases can easily be overlooked when planning a holiday budget. However, snacks, desserts, and drinks for four people can add up over several days, so it is worth allowing some money for them.

Fresh Salmon Near Mount Cook

During our drive towards Mount Cook, we stopped to enjoy fresh salmon sashimi and hot miso soup. We spent $72.07 on 500g of fresh salmon and the soup. (Mt Cook Alpine Salmon)

This was one of the food highlights of our drive. It was a different experience from eating at a typical restaurant, and the fresh salmon made the stop memorable.

If you are planning a similar drive, consider whether a local food stop fits into your route. Just remember that prices and opening hours can vary, so check the details before making a special detour.

Restaurant Dinners and Arrowtown

We also ate at several local restaurants, including Thai and Vietnamese restaurants and Irish pubs. For these evening meals, we generally spent around $150–$200 for four people.

The final amount depended on what we ordered and where we ate. These restaurant meals were noticeably more expensive than preparing simple meals at our accommodation.

We also visited Arrowtown for a relaxed morning walk. Its historic streets and small-town atmosphere made it a pleasant change from the busier Queenstown centre. We stopped for coffee and pastries at a local bakery before continuing our day.

For families travelling on a budget, Arrowtown is worth considering as a day trip. You can enjoy a change of scenery and explore at your own pace without needing to book another major paid attraction.

3. Grocery Shopping at Pak’nSave

Eating out for every meal would have made our holiday considerably more expensive, so we bought breakfast supplies, snacks, fruit, bottled water, and drinks at Pak’nSave.

We visited Pak’nSave around three times during our trip, and each shopping trip typically cost between NZD $300 and $350. That means our total grocery spending was approximately NZD $900 – $1,050 over the trip of the holiday.

For a family of four, supermarket shopping was a practical way to keep food available at our accommodation while still enjoying Queenstown’s restaurant and Cafe.

A Note on New Zealand Wine

We also tried New Zealand Riesling during the trip. We had sampled both premium bottles costing more than $60 and more affordable options priced around $16–$20.

Interestingly, we preferred the taste of the more affordable bottles.

It was a useful reminder that a higher price does not automatically mean a better match for your personal taste. If you enjoy wine, comparing a few options within your budget can be more rewarding than automatically choosing the most expensive bottle.

Wine prices and availability vary by retailer. The bottles we tried were our personal preference rather than a general ranking of New Zealand wines.

4. Fuel Costs for Seven Days of Driving

Having our own rental car gave us the flexibility to explore Queenstown, visit Arrowtown, and travel towards Mount Cook without relying entirely on organised tours.

Our rental vehicle was a Mitsubishi Outlander SUV hired through Snap Rentals.

ExpenseDetailsCost (NZD)
FuelTotal over seven days$247.21

Our total fuel expenditure was $247.21 for the seven-day trip.

Driving was a valuable part of the experience because it allowed us to stop at scenic viewpoints, adjust our schedule around the family, and enjoy the journey rather than rushing between destinations.

However, fuel costs depend on the distance travelled, vehicle efficiency, fuel prices, and driving conditions. Mountain roads and longer regional drives can make a difference to your overall budget.

Driving tip: If you are hiring a car for a New Zealand road trip, estimate your driving distances before departure and allow a buffer for detours and scenic stops. Also, check the rental agreement for fuel requirements and any restrictions on where you can drive.

5. Queenstown Family Trip Part 2: Expense Summary

Here is a summary of the expenses covered in this article.

ExpenseCost (NZD)
Skyline Gondola and five luge rides$279.00
Shotover Jet$516.38
Shotover Jet photo and video package$45.00
Fergburger dinner$103.22
Fergbakery treats$20.30
Patagonia ChocolatesApproximately $50–$60
Salmon and miso soup near Mount Cook$72.07
Groceries from Pak’nSave – 3 visitsApproximately $900–$1,050
Fuel for seven days$247.21
Subtotal of listed expensesApproximately $2,233.18–$2.393.18

Important: This subtotal includes only the expenses listed above. It excludes the additional restaurant dinners, Arrowtown coffee and pastries, and any other purchases not itemised. The grocery total is also an estimate rather than a confirmed final amount.

The two major paid attractions alone cost $840.38, including the Shotover Jet photo and video package. This shows how quickly activity costs can accumulate when travelling as a family of four.

Final Thoughts: Is Queenstown Worth the Cost?

Queenstown is not the cheapest holiday destination, particularly when you are travelling with children and want to experience its most popular attractions. However, we found that a little planning made it easier to balance the bigger expenses with more affordable activities and meals.

For our family, the highlights included riding the Skyline Luge, experiencing the Shotover Jet, trying Fergburger, enjoying fresh salmon on the drive towards Mount Cook, and exploring Arrowtown at our own pace.

Our main budgeting lessons were straightforward:

  • Prioritise the activities that matter most. Major attractions can take up a large share of your budget, so choose the experiences your family is most excited about.
  • Mix restaurant meals with supermarket shopping. Buying breakfast supplies and snacks helped us avoid eating out for every meal.
  • Allow for small extras. Ice cream, bakery treats, drinks, and optional activity photos can add up over a week.
  • Budget for driving separately. Fuel is only one part of the cost, so consider rental charges, parking, and any other driving-related expenses as well.

Ultimately, the best family holiday budget is one that covers the experiences you really want while leaving enough flexibility for unexpected stops and memorable moments.

If you’re planning a family trip to Queenstown, I hope our real-world spending breakdown helps you estimate your own costs and decide where to spend and where to save.

Planning your own Queenstown holiday? Read Part 1 of our Queenstown family trip for our flight, accommodation, and rental car expenses.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *